Technical Support: (+971) 55-5759900

شاهدته مؤخراً

You have no recent viewed item.

شاهدته مؤخراً

You have no recent viewed item.

What is Lactic Acid?

Lactic Acid is a love darling in the anti-aging skin care world and also one of the more popular natural alpha hydroxyl acids on the market. It is used heavily in all kinds of skin treatment and over-the-counter skincare products, not only in stronger, professional toners and treatments but also in lighter personal toners. I used it primarily as an ingredient in eye creams and was surprised by some of the benefits I noticed after using it for a while. Lactic acid has a lot of benefits for the skin that most people don’t know about. If you suffer from aging signs, this could be one great way to slow down the aging process.

Lactic Acid

Most people use lactic acid as an ingredient in eye creams to reduce fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes. In my experience, it does have this effect on fine lines and wrinkles. However, I also noticed that my face started to become redder as I began using lactic acid based creams around the eyes. This is something you need to keep in mind because if you are going to use a product like this around the eyes, you need to use it carefully.

You can find lactic acid products at your local drugstore and even department store retailers. However, if you are going to use this product for your face or other skin treatments, you should take care of your skin properly to avoid any adverse reactions. You should always test a small amount on your face before applying it in larger areas. Also, you need to use lactic acid products at a concentration of no more than thirty percent. Anything higher than this can cause your skin to over react and cause symptoms like redness and irritation.

There are natural compounds found in fruits and vegetables that we can use as a source of lactic acid. One of these natural compounds is called alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs). The properties of AHAs make it similar to the skin’s own saliva. This means that our bodies can produce this type of acid without any problem. We can also convert the AHAs into lactic acid by combining it with another organic compound called pantothenic acid. Pantothenic acid is commonly used as an anti-aging ingredient in many skin care products.

Another possible cause for redness and irritation is sun sensitivity. If you are using a lactic acid product with a sun protection factor (SPF) of fifteen or greater, you may experience some sun sensitivity. Some experts believe that the redness and irritation are caused by the fact that the UV rays of the sun damage our cells. Others think that it is caused by the sun’s drying effect on the skin.

Sometimes, people with very sensitive skin reactions to sun can successfully use lactic acid without any side effects. However, these people must keep in mind that there is always a risk of over exposure. It is best to stay out of direct sunlight and always apply sunscreen when outdoors. Also, it is wise to avoid the use of lactic acid-based skin care products whenever possible. If you absolutely must use such a product, then be sure to use a sunscreen with a high SPF.

People who suffer from very dry skin should take note that they should only use lactic acid products with water solvents. The solvents help to soften the fatty substances in our products. However, products with water solvents must always be kept away from damp or drafty areas. This is because such products tend to degrade with the presence of water.

Some other types of skin care products that have a milder pH level include glycolic acid based products and AHAs. Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxyl acid. However, people with extremely sensitive skin reactions can safely use glycolic acid along with lactic acid. For more information on using lactic acid and AHAs safely, please consult your doctor or dermatologist.

%d مدونون معجبون بهذه: